Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2022-00008578-CU-PA-NC, Date: 2023-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The California Tort Claims Act (Cal. Gov't Code §§ 810 et seq.) 'is a comprehensive statutory scheme governing the liabilities and immunities of public entities and public employees for torts.' Cleveland v. Taft Union High School Dist. (2022) 76 Cal. App. 5th 776, 797. The Act provides that public entity tort liability is exclusively statutory: 'Except as otherwise provided by statute: (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.' Cal. Gov't Code § 815(a). In relevant part, California Government Code ('CGC') § 815.2 provides that: (a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.

(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.

Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2. See also O'Toole v. Sup. Ct. (2006) 140 Cal. App. 4th 488, 509 ('A public entity Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS

3029373 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  CARLISLE VS SCHMIDT [IMAGED]  37-2022-00008578-CU-PA-NC is not liable for an employee's act if the employee is immune from liability under state law.').

As a threshold matter, the parties disagree as to whether Defendants owed Plaintiff a duty of care in the first place.