Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2022-00008578-CU-PA-NC, Date: 2023-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] More specifically, it is undisputed that Officer Schmidt was driving an authorized emergency vehicle at the time of the accident. However, Officer Schmidt testified at his deposition that, in his mind, he was not responding to an emergency call. He further testified that he did not sound his siren or display a lighted red lamp visible from the front of his cruiser; rather, he testified that he displayed his rear amber lights and amber directional lights.

Defendants next argue that Officer Schmidt is immune from liability under CVC § 17004. The court disagrees. CVC § 17004 provides that: Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS

3029373 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  CARLISLE VS SCHMIDT [IMAGED]  37-2022-00008578-CU-PA-NC A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.

Cal. Vehicle Code § 17004. Again, Defendants have failed to demonstrate that CVC § 17004's immunity applies because they have not submitted sufficient evidence that Officer Schmidt was responding to an emergency at the time of the accident.