Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2022-00010632-CU-WT-NC, Date: 2023-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ. P. § 2017.010. '[I]nformation is relevant if it might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the case, preparing for trial, or facilitating a settlement . . . .' Gonzalez v. Sup. Ct. (1995) 33 Cal. App. 4th 1539, 1546. Where a nonparty is involved, discovery must not be unduly burdensome nor merely a fishing expedition. See Calcor Space Facility, Inc. v. Sup. Ct.
(1997) 53 Cal. App. 4th 216, 225. Toward that end, California Code of Civil Procedure ('CCP') § 1987.1(a) provides that: If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1987.1(a).
In addition, '[t]he court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.' Cal.