Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2022-00010632-CU-WT-NC, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] More specifically, it asks the jury whether they answered 'yes' to Question Numbers 5, 7, or 13 and, if so, to calculate her damages accordingly. It is entirely possible that the jury's damages award stemmed from their finding that Defendant was liable for school activities discrimination (Question Number 13) as opposed to a violation of Plaintiff's CFRA rights (Question Number 5).

Accordingly, the court denies Defendant's motion notwithstanding the verdict as to the first cause of action.

As to the third cause of action, California Labor Code ('CLC') § 230.8 provides in relevant part that: (a)(1) An employer who employs 25 or more employees working at the same location shall not discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee who is a parent of one or more children of the age to attend kindergarten or grades 1 to 12, inclusive, or a licensed child care providers, for taking off up to 40 hours each year, for the purpose of either of the following child-related activities: (A) To find, enroll, or reenroll his or her child in a school or with a licensed child care provider, or to participate in activities of the school or licensed child care provider of his or her child, if the employee, prior to taking the time off, gives reasonable notice to the employer of the planned absence of the employee. Time off pursuant to this subparagraph shall not exceed eight hours in any calendar month of Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS

3126265 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  BUSALACCHI-RYDER VS SOLANA BEACH SCHOOL DISTRICT  37-2022-00010632-CU-WT-NC the year.

(B) To address a child care provider or school emergency, if the employee gives notice to the employer.

Cal. Lab. Code § 230.8(a)(1). A 'child care provider or school emergency' means that an employee's child cannot remain in a school or with a child care provider due to one of the following: (A) The school or child care provider has requested that the child be picked up, or has an attendance policy, excluding planned holidays, that prohibits the child from attending or requires the child to be picked up from the school or child care