Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2022-00020415-CU-PO-NC, Date: 2023-11-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 203(a). 'A willful failure to pay wages within the meaning of Labor Code Section 203 occurs when an employer intentionally fails to pay wages to an employee when those wages are due.' Naranjo v. Spectrum Security Services, Inc. (2023) 88 Cal. App. 5th 937, 944.

Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS

2990694 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  BADDOUR VS MIYAKE [IMAGED]  37-2022-00020415-CU-PO-NC As to the third cause of action, CLC § 1194(a) provides that: Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit.

Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a). CLC § 1194(a) thus accords an employee a statutory right to recover unpaid wages from an employer who fails to pay the minimum wage. See Road Sprinkler Fitters Local Union No. 669 v. G & G Fire Sprinklers, Inc. (2002) 102 Cal. App. 4th 765, 778.