Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2022-00032711-CU-CL-NC, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] See ROA No. 17. On June 14, 2023, Plaintiff requested, and the court entered, Defendants' defaults (the 'Defaults'). See ROA No. 26. On June 26, 2023, the court entered a $95,856.97 default judgment against Defendants (the 'Default Judgment'). See ROA No. 32. On December 26, 2023, Defendants filed the pending motion to set aside or vacate the Defaults and Default Judgment under California Code of Civil Procedure ('CCP') § 473.5(a). See ROA No. 37.
CCP § 473.5(a) provides that: When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 473.5(a). CCP § 473.5 applies in instances where there has been proper service of summons yet the defendant did not find out about the action in time to defend. See Trackman v. Kenney (2010) 187 Cal. App. 4th 175, 180. A motion to set aside a default under CCP § 473.5(a) must 'be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the party's lack of actual notice in time to defend Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS
3064748 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  CALIFORNIA BUSINESS BUREAU INC VS DURAN [IMAGED]  37-2022-00032711-CU-CL-NC the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect.' Cal. Code Civ. P. § 473.5(b). ' '[A]ctual notice' in section 473.5 'means genuine knowledge of the party litigant . . . .' [Citation.]' Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal. App. 4th 540, 547 (quoting Tunis v. Barrow (1986) 184 Cal.