Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2022-00050067-CU-BC-NC, Date: 2023-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] CASE TITLE: CASE TYPE:
Civil - Unlimited  Breach of Contract/Warranty Motion Hearing (Civil) 37-2022-00050067-CU-BC-NC DAHUD VS. SALAZAR [IMAGED] CAUSAL DOCUMENT/DATE FILED: Motion - Other, 08/01/2023
Plaintiff Nora Dahud ('Plaintiff')'s motion to transfer and consolidate Salazar v. Dahud (San Diego County Superior Court Small Claims Case No. 37-2022-00027763-SC-SC-CTL) (the 'Small Claims Action') with the present action, Dahud v. Salazar (San Diego County Superior Court Case No.
37-2022-00050067-CU-BC-NC) (the 'Present Action'), is granted.
California Code of Civil Procedure ('CCP') § 116.390(a) provides that: If a defendant has a claim against a plaintiff that exceeds the jurisdictional limits stated in Sections 116.220, 116.221, and 116.231, and the claim relates to the contract, transaction, matter, or event which is the subject of the plaintiff's claim, the defendant may commence an action against the plaintiff in a court of competent jurisdiction and request the small claims court to transfer the small claims action to that court.
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 116.390(a).