Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2023-00004881-CU-OR-NC, Date: 2023-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30600(a).
However, as Defendant correctly notes, the CCA provides the City of Oceanside (the 'City') with the authority to require or not require a permit based on the City's Local Coastal Program ('LCP'). Toward that end, PRC § 30519(a) states that: Except for appeals to the commission, as provided in Section 30603, after a local coastal program, or any portion thereof, has been certified and all implementing actions within the area affected have become effective, the development review authority provided for in Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 30600) shall no longer be exercised by the commission over any new development proposed within the area to which the certified local coastal program, or any portion thereof, applies and shall at that time be delegated to the local government that is implementing the local coastal program or any portion thereof.
Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30519(a). See also Cal. Pub. Res. Code §§ 30600.5(b), (c).
In this case, Plaintiff has not met his burden of demonstrating that Defendant is prevented from enforcing § 5.01(c) of the CC&Rs against Plaintiff.