Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2023-00017209-CU-BT-NC, Date: 2024-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Labor Commissioner or a designated representative, in the resolution of any dispute with regard to vested vacation time, shall apply the principles of equity and fairness.

Cal. Lab. Code § 227.3. As to the fifth cause of action, CLC § 203(a) provides that: If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.6, 201.8, 201.9, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days. An employee who secretes or absents themselves to avoid payment to them, or who refuses to receive the payment when fully tendered to them, including any penalty then accrued under this section, is not entitled to any benefit under this section for the time during which the employee so avoids payment.

Cal. Lab. Code § 203(a). 'A willful failure to pay wages within the meaning of Labor Code Section 203 occurs when an employer intentionally fails to pay wages to an employee when those wages are due.' Naranjo v. Spectrum Security Services, Inc. (2023) 88 Cal. App. 5th 937, 944.