Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2023-00028660-CU-NP-NC, Date: 2024-01-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] CGC § 815.2 provides that: (a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.
Cal. Gov't Code §§ 815.2(a), (b). CGC § 815.4 likewise provides that: A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person. Nothing in this section subjects a public entity to liability for the act or omission of an independent contractor if the public entity would not have been liable for the injury had the act or omission been that of an employee of the public entity.
Cal. Gov't Code § 815.4.
In this case, Defendant contends that it cannot be held vicariously liable for sexual abuse committed by a CAPS staff member because such conduct would not be within the course and scope of his employment.