Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2023-00030034-CU-CO-NC, Date: 2024-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code Civ. P. § 473(d). Defendant is correct that the court has the power to set aside entry of a default which is valid on its face yet void as a matter of law owing to improper service. See Hearn v. Howard (2009) 177 Cal. App. 4th 1193, 1199; Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal. App. 4th 540, 544. In this case, however, the court finds that Defendant has failed to demonstrate that Plaintiff did not effectuate proper substitute service of the summons and Complaint.
In relevant part, CCP § 415.20(b), which governs substituted service upon individuals, provides that: If a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS
3074515 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  FAIRBANKS MONTECITO HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION VS  37-2023-00030034-CU-CO-NC person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person's dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Post Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.
Cal. Code Civ. P. § 415.20(b).
'[CCP] Sections 415.20, subdivisions (a) and (b) authorize substitute service of process in lieu of personal delivery.