Judge: Cynthia A Freeland, Case: 37-2023-00037538-CU-PA-NC, Date: 2023-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] See Delta Farms Reclamation Dist. v. Sup. Ct. (1983) 33 Cal. 3d 699; Avila v. Citrus Community College Dist. (2006) 38 Cal. 4th 148. Consequently, the court must sustain the demurrer.
Accordingly, the court sustains the demurrer to the second cause of action (count two – willful failure to warn) without leave to amend as Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate a reasonable possibility that the foregoing deficiencies can be cured by amendment. See Aubry, 2 Cal. 4th at 967.
The demurrer to the second cause of action (count three – dangerous condition of public property) is overruled. CGC § 835 provides that: Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Cal. Gov't Code § 835.