Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 19STCV14497, Date: 2023-06-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code §1717.)  Defendants request attorneys’ fees in the total amount of $149,924.90 against Plaintiffs.  However, Defendants are not entitled to attorneys’ fees pursuant to Civil Code §1717 because Defendants voluntarily dismissed themselves from this action.  (D & J, Inc. v. Ferro Corp. (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 1191, 1193.)

b.     C.C.P. §1032

Defendants also move for attorneys’ fees pursuant to C.C.P. §1032(b), which provides that “a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding.”  Further, C.C.P. §1033.5(a)(10)(A) provides, “The following items are allowable as costs under Section 1032: [¶] . . . [¶] (10) Attorney’s fees, when authorized by any of the following: [¶] (A) Contract.”  C.C.P. §1032 (a)(4) provides definitions of “prevailing party,” including “the party with a net monetary recovery.”