Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 19STCV16075, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] negligence and general negligence.
On
July 1, 2020, the clerk entered default against Defendant. The Court entered
default on March 23, 2022.
On
September 22, 2022, Defendant filed a Motion to Vacate Default to be heard on March
9, 2023. On February 24, 2023, Plaintiffs filed an opposition. On March 2,
2023, Defendant filed a reply.
There
is no current trial date.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Defendant
requests the Court set aside entry of default and default judgment on the basis
that Defendant was never served with the complaint.
Plaintiffs
request the Court deny the motion.
LEGAL
STANDARD
CCP
§ 415.10 provides that “[a] summons may be served by personal delivery of the
summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of summons in
this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.” A party may also
serve the complaint and summons via other statutorily authorized means, but
service of both the complaint and summons is necessary.
“We
conclude California's Jurisdiction and Service of Process Act of 1969 preempted