Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV01175, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] standard of care that a medical professional is measured by is a matter within
the exclusive knowledge of experts; it can only be proven by their testimony,
generally. (Flowers v. Torrance Memorial Hospital Medical Center (1994)
8 Cal.4th 992, 1001.) Causation must be proven within a reasonable medical
probability based on competent expert testimony; “a less than 50-50 possibility
that defendants’ omission caused the harm does not meet the requisite
reasonable medical probability test of proximate cause.” (Bromme v. Pavitt (1
992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1487, 1504.)
According
to CCP § 340.5, “[I]n an action for injury or death against a health care
provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for
the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one
year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence
should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall
the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for
any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or
(3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic
purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person.”
CCP
§ 364 states that if notice of an action based on medical professional
negligence is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute
of limitations, the time for commencement will be extended 90 days from service
of the motion.
DISCUSSION