Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV08577, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Finally, Defendants have sought leave to augment promptly after deciding to call Avery as the proposed replacement expert witness.  Defendants also include a copy of the proposed augmented expert witness designation with the present motion, thus providing it to all parties.

Accordingly, Defendant’s motion for leave to augment their expert witness designation to designate Avery as their events management and event safety expert in substitution for Defendants’ currently designated expert, Whitaker, is granted.

 

Sanctions

C.C.P. §2034.630 provides, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to augment or amend expert witness information, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

The Court declines to award sanctions against Defendants or Plaintiffs on this motion because it finds the circumstances of Whitaker’s unavailability make the imposition of sanctions on either party unjust.

 

Conclusion