Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV14001, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Dore v. Arnold Worldwide, Inc. (2006)  39 Cal.4th 384, 389.)  
Once  the defendant has met that burden, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show  that a triable issue of one or more material facts exists as to that cause of  action or a defense thereto. To establish a triable issue of material fact, the  party opposing the motion must produce substantial responsive evidence. (Sangster  v. Paetkau (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 151, 166.)
Government  Code § 911.2 states: “(a) A claim relating to a cause of action for death or  for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be  presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than  six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any  other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing  with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of  action.” 
DISCUSSION
On  April 19, 2021, the County served Request for Admissions, Set One, on  Plaintiff. Plaintiff did not provide any responses, nor did Plaintiff request  an extension. The County filed a Motion to Deem Requests for Admissions  Admitted, which the Court granted on July 5, 2022.