Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV17331, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant MRB Construction, Inc. (“MRB”) now brings a motion for leave of Court to augment its expert witness list to substitute a new pain management expert for the one it previously designated. Plaintiff opposes MRB’s motion.

 

Request for Judicial Notice

 

MRB requests the Court take judicial notice of two orders previously entered by the Court in this action. MRB’s request is unopposed and is GRANTED.

 

Legal Standards

 

Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610, subdivision (a), “On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to do either or both of the following: [¶] (1) Augment that party’s expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (a)(1).)