Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV17331, Date: 2023-04-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (a)(1).)

 

In ruling on a motion to augment an expert witness designation, the court must take into account “the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the list of expert witnesses . . . ,” and must determine that the opposing party “will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.620, subd. (a)-(b).) Additionally, the court must determine that “[t]he moving party would not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have determined to call that expert witness or have decided to offer the different or additional testimony of that witness . . . ,” or that “[t]he moving party failed to determine to call that expert witness, or to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert witness as a result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect, and the moving party has done both of the following: [¶]