Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV20443, Date: 2023-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] December 11, 2023. As of the date of
this hearing no opposition has been filed.
1. Motion
for Protective Order
Meet
and Confer
Plaintiffs’ counsel declares he met
and conferred with all defense counsel by sending a written letter to them on
September 7, 2023, asking all counsel to withdraw or withhold their pending
discovery requests and agree to submit discovery jointly instead. (Decl. of Metzger ¶¶7, 12, Exh. A.) The Court finds Plaintiffs’ counsel’s
declaration states facts showing a “reasonable and good faith
attempt” to resolve the matter outside of court. (C.C.P. §§2016.040, 2033.080(a).)
Legal Standard
C.C.P. §2033.080(b) provides that a party that has received
discovery may file a motion for a protective order, seeking a variety of types
of orders “that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted
annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense.”
The decision upon whether to enter a protective order lies within
the sound discretion of the court. (Raymond
Handling Concepts Corp. v. Superior Court (1995) 39
Cal.App.4th 584, 588, 591; Meritplan Insurance Co. v. Superior Court (1981)