Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV21704, Date: 2024-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See C.C.P. §2031.320(a); Standon Co. v. Superior Court (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 898, 902 [“a party may seek to compel ‘compliance’ with the demand if ‘a party filing a response . . . under subdivision (f) thereafter fails to permit the inspection in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance.’ No time limit is placed on such a motion.”], internal citations omitted.)

 

Discussion

ABP’s motion to compel Plaintiff’s compliance with its statement of compliance in the RFPs is granted pursuant to C.C.P. §2031.320(a).  Plaintiff is ordered to comply with its statement of compliance within 15 days of this ruling.

 

Sanctions

C.C.P. §2031.320(b) provides, “Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

ABP requests sanctions against Plaintiff in the amount of $1,500.00.  ABP’s counsel, David A. Taran declares his hourly rate is $645.00 and he spent 1 hour meeting and conferring and reviewing this motion.