Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV21704, Date: 2024-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] ABP filed the instant motion on March 14, 2024. Plaintiff filed its opposition on March 25, 2024.  As of the date of this hearing no reply has been filed.

 

Legal Standard

A propounding party may move to compel further responses to requests for admission under C.C.P. §2033.290 if it believes the responses to requests for admission are deficient or that any objections to the requests are not well taken.  (See C.C.P. §2033.290(a).)

 

Discussion

          ABP’s motion to compel further responses to its RFA 2 is granted pursuant to C.C.P. §2033.290(a).  Plaintiff is ordered to provide Code-compliant responses without objections within 15 days of this ruling.

 

Sanctions

C.C.P. §2033.290(d) provides, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  (C.C.P. §2033.290(d).)

ABP’s motion indicates it seeks $11,781.00 in sanctions against Plaintiff, including time spent meeting and conferring and anticipated hours, which are not hours reasonably incurred or compensable.  (See Decl. of Abukasis ¶6.)