Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV24190, Date: 2025-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Courts have broad discretion to
stay cases in the interest of efficiency and justice. Every court has the “inherent
power, in its discretion, to stay proceedings when such a stay will accommodate
the ends of justice.” (See St. Paul Fire
and Marine Insurance Company v. AmerisourceBergen Corp. (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 1, 6-7.) The Code of Civil Procedure further empowers every court to “provide
for the orderly conduct of proceedings before it.” (C.C.P. §128(a)(3); see C.C.P. §187 [conferring on
courts and judicial officers “all the means necessary” to carry out their
jurisdiction].)
C.C.P. §917.4 provides:
The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the
judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from
directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which
is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell,
convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum
fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell,
convey or deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to be
committed any waste thereon and that if the judgment or order appealed from is
affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the
damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the
property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from
the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of
the property. If the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged real
property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also provide
for the payment of any deficiency.
(C.C.P. §917.4, emphasis added.)
Here,
a stay is not warranted because the judgment at issue “directs” “the
conveyance” of “real property which is in the possession or control of the
appellant.” Further, C.C.P. §917.4
requires an undertaking in the event a stay is ordered. Defendants’ motion does not address the issue
of an undertaking.
Accordingly, Defendants’ motion to stay this action pending the outcome of their appeal is
denied.
Conclusion