Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV24339, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] GC § 830.
“A person is bound to use ordinary care for his own safety and to observe and take notice of all such dangers as could have been discovered by the observation of a person using ordinary care and caution, and possessed of ordinary sight and hearing... The city is under no duty to warn a pedestrian of something he or she already knows or of a danger (if there be one) obvious to everybody.” (Belcher v. City and County of San Francisco (1945) 69 Cal.App.2d 457, 463.)
Government Code § 815.6 provides: “[w]here a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” To impose a mandatory duty on a public entity, the “mandatory nature of the duty must be phrased in explicit and forceful language;” it is not sufficient to contain just some mandatory language. (Guzman v. County of Monterey (2009) 46 Cal. 4th 887, 910-911.)