Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV25568, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] This appears to be an earlier copy of the previously submitted Cross-Complaint.
On July 28, 2022, Terminix filed a Demurrer to the Cross-Complaint to be heard on August 25, 2022. On August 12, 2022, Caliber filed an opposition. On August 18, 2022, Terminix filed a reply.
Trial is currently set for November 29, 2022.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Terminix requests the Court sustain the demurrer on the basis that there are insufficient facts to constitute a valid cause of action.
Defendants request the Court overrule the demurrer.
LEGAL STANDARD
CCP § 430.10 states: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading; (b) The person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue; (c) There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action; (d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties; (e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action; (f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible; and (g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct.”
A demurrer for sufficiency tests whether the complaint states a cause of action. (Hahn v.