Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV25568, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] harmless on such judgment or settlement in absence of a written agreement so to
do executed prior to the injury.”
DISCUSSION
Overview
Plaintiff
alleges that while inspecting Defendants' roof, the roof collapsed, resulting
in injuries. Plaintiff specifically alleges that Defendants negligently
maintained and supervised the subject premises. Defendants filed a
Cross-Complaint against Terminix, Plaintiff’s employer, on the basis that there
is a Master Service Agreement between Terminix and EMCOR.
Terminix
alleges that the subject agreement is governed by Texas Law; Texas Insurance
Code § 417.004 provides an exception to the exclusive remedy portion of the
worker’s compensation statute, allowing a claim of contractual indemnification
against a plaintiff’s employer only where “the employer executed, before the
injury or death occurred, a written agreement with the third party to assume
the liability.” (UMF 5.) As there is no agreement between Terminix and Caliber,
Terminix alleges that the subject agreement is not within the exception of the
Texas statute.
Additionally,
Terminix argues that even if California law applied, the indemnification