Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV25568, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] DISCUSSION

Overview

Plaintiff alleges that while inspecting Defendants' roof, the roof collapsed, resulting in injuries. Plaintiff specifically alleges that Defendants negligently maintained and supervised the subject premises. Defendants filed a Cross-Complaint against Terminix, Plaintiff’s employer, on the basis that there is a Master Service Agreement between Terminix and EMCOR. 

Terminix alleges that the subject agreement is governed by Texas Law; Texas Insurance Code § 417.004 provides an exception to the exclusive remedy portion of the worker’s compensation statute, allowing a claim of contractual indemnification against a plaintiff’s employer only where “the employer executed, before the injury or death occurred, a written agreement with the third party to assume the liability.” (UMF 5.) As there is no agreement between Terminix and Caliber, Terminix alleges that the subject agreement is not within the exception of the Texas statute.