Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV26314, Date: 2022-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 19, 2022, the Court dismissed Gonzalez’s causes of action against the City and Gipson, with prejudice.
On September 22, 2022, the City and Gibson (“Moving Defendants”) filed a Motion to Reopen Discovery to be heard on November 21, 2022. On October 6 and again on November 4, 2022, Plaintiffs filed an opposition.
Trial is currently scheduled for January 20, 2023.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Moving Defendants request the Court extend the discovery date to be consistent with the new trial date.
Plaintiffs request the Court deny the motion.
LEGAL STANDARD
CCP § 2024.050 provides: “(a) On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (b) In exercising its discretion to grant or deny this motion, the court shall take into consideration any matter relevant to the leave requested, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) The necessity and the reasons for the discovery. (2) The diligence or lack of diligence of the party seeking the discovery or the hearing of a discovery motion, and the reasons that the discovery was not completed or that the discovery motion was not heard earlier. (3) Any likelihood that permitting the discovery or hearing the discovery motion will prevent the case from going to trial on the date set, or otherwise interfere with the trial calendar, or result in prejudice to any other party.