Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 20STCV30610, Date: 2023-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment is denied.

Accordingly, Defendants motion for summary adjudication is denied as to Issue 1 of the 1st cause of action.

 

Retaliation and Discrimination Violation of Health & Safety Code §1278.5 (2nd COA) [Issue 2]

Health and Safety Code §1278.5 provides, in part:

(b)(1) A health facility shall not discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against a patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or other health care worker of the health facility because that person has done either of the following:

 

(A) Presented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity.

 

(B) Has initiated, participated, or cooperated in an investigation or administrative proceeding related to the quality of care, services, or conditions at the facility that is carried out by an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility or its medical staff, or governmental entity.

 

(2) An entity that owns or operates a health facility, or that owns or operates any other health facility, shall not discriminate or retaliate against a person because that person has taken any actions pursuant to this subdivision.

 

(3) A violation of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). The civil penalty shall be assessed and recovered through the same administrative process set forth in Chapter 2.4 (commencing with Section 1417) for long-term health care facilities.

 

(c) Any type of discriminatory treatment of a patient by whom, or upon whose behalf, a grievance or complaint has been submitted, directly or indirectly, to a governmental entity or received by a health facility administrator within 180 days of the filing of the grievance or complaint, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the action was taken by the health facility in retaliation for the filing of the grievance or complaint.