Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21SMCV00182, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cross-Complainant represents that “Leissner continues to own the P.O. box in Beverly Hills, California.” (Motion at 8.) However, Cross-Complainant has made no showing that it has attempted to serve Leissner as permitted under Code Civ. Proc. § 415.20(c) or made any showing that service could not be accomplished through that provision. Cross-Complainant’s motion to serve Leissner by publication is DENIED without prejudice.
2. Doe Cross-Defendants
Cross-Complainant also moves for an order permitting service on Doe cross-defendants who may have an interest in the property. Under Code Civ. Proc. § 763.010, where the moving party “used reasonable diligence to ascertain the identity and residence of and to serve summons on the persons named as unknown defendants and persons joined as testate or intestate successors of a person known or believed to be dead, the court shall order service by publication pursuant to Section 415.50.” Cross-Complaint has shown reasonable diligence in attempting to ascertain the identities and locations of these Doe cross-defendants. (Gershman Decl. at ¶13.) Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Cross-Complainant’s motion to serve the unknown Doe cross-defendants by publication.
Conclusion