Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21SMCV00182, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] As PropCo points out, Cross-Defendants cite to no authority for the claim that such matter must be included in an unlawful detainer Complaint. Civil Code § 1946.2, by its express terms, does not apply to the expiration of a fixed term lease. Section 1946.2 provides that where a tenant has occupied a residential property for 12 months, “the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy without just cause.” The FACC does not allege PropCo terminated the lease, rather it alleges the lease terminated on its own terms once the lease term expired. (See Civ. Code § 1933 [“The hiring of a thing terminates: 1. At the end of the term agreed upon…”].) Cross-Defendants have thus not established section 1946.2 applies to this action, much less that it imposes pleading requirements on a party asserting a claim for unlawful detainer.

 

Cross-Defendants also argue the FACC has not been properly verified pursuant to Code Civ.