Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21SMCV00182, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. § 446 because it was verified by Roger Stone and the verification does not specify that he is a manager or member of PropCo. This is not a proper ground for demurrer. (See Lapique v. Kelley (1927) 82 Cal.App. 586, 592 [“Appellant next contends that the court erred in overruling plaintiff’s demurrer to the cross-complaint and answer. The only point argued is that the pleading was not verified as required by law. This objection could apply only to the answer. Such an objection cannot be raised by demurrer”].) Further, Cross-Defendants’ argument appears to be based on language in section 446(a) stating “When a corporation is a party, the verification may be made by any officer thereof.” The use of “may” in this context is permissive and does not require service by an officer or prohibit any other person from verifying the pleading. (H. G. Bittleston Law & Collection Agency v.