Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21SMCV00182, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. § 1166(d)(1) suggests that a notice of termination (while not required under Section 1161(1)) must be attached to the complaint. Thus, PropCo should amend its complaint to attach the notice in accordance with Section 1166(d)(1).

 

Cross-Defendants also argue the FACC does not adequately plead that the Tenant Protection Act of 2019 codified at Civil Code § 1946.2 applies to the property or that PropCo has complied with its terms. As PropCo points out, Cross-Defendants cite to no authority for the claim that such matter must be included in an unlawful detainer Complaint. Civil Code § 1946.2, by its express terms, does not apply to the expiration of a fixed term lease. Section 1946.2 provides that where a tenant has occupied a residential property for 12 months, “the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy without just cause.” The FACC does not allege PropCo terminated the lease, rather it alleges the lease terminated on its own terms once the lease term expired. (See Civ. Code § 1933 [“The hiring of a thing terminates: 1. At the end of the term agreed upon…”].)