Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21SMCV01610, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against that party deponent or against the
party with whom the deponent is affiliated. In lieu of, or in addition to, this
sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing
with Section 2023.010) against that deponent or against the party with whom
that party deponent is affiliated, and in favor of any party who, in person or
by attorney, attended in the expectation that the deponent’s testimony would be
taken pursuant to that order.
(C.C.P. § 2025.450(h).)
The motion
must “be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or,
when the deponent fails to attend the deposition…by a declaration stating that the
petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (C.C.P.
§ 2025.450(b)(2).) A court shall impose monetary sanctions if the motion to compel
is granted unless the one subject to sanctions acted with substantial justification
or other circumstances would make the imposition of the sanction unjust. (C.C.P.
§ 2025.450(g)(1).)
Code of