Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21SMCV01610, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] or other circumstances would make the imposition of the sanction unjust. (C.C.P.
§ 2025.450(g)(1).)
Code of
Civil Procedure section 2023.030 similarly provides that, “[t]o the extent
authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method . . ., the
court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after
opportunity for hearing, may impose . . . [monetary, issue, evidence, or
terminating] sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of
the discovery process . . .” Section 2023.010 provides that “[m]issues of the
discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: . . . (d)
Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery. . . (g)
Disobeying a court order to provide discovery . . .”
“The
trial court may order a terminating sanction for discovery abuse ‘after
considering the totality of the circumstances: [the] conduct of the party to
determine if the actions were willful; the detriment to the propounding party;