Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCP03351, Date: 2024-03-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Systems/Radiology’s custodians of record. (Decl. of Kashani ¶2, Exh. A.) The subpoenas seek all documents related to Petitioner
from January 22, 2011, to present pertaining to treatment of Petitioner’s head,
neck, back, left shoulder, left ankle, and knee only. (Decl. of Kashani ¶2, Exh. A.) The
date for production of the documents requested by the subpoenas is October 30,
2023. (Decl. of Kashani ¶2, Exh. A.)
Petitioner filed the instant
motion on October 26, 2023. As of the
date of this hearing Respondent has not filed an opposition.
Motion to Quash
C.C.P. §1987.1 provides, in part:
If a subpoena
requires . . . the production of books, documents, electronically stored
information, or other things before a court, . . . the court, upon motion
reasonably made by [a party], or upon the court’s own motion after giving
counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the
subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon such terms
or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In
addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect
the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable
violations of the right of privacy of the person.
(C.C.P. §1987.1.)
California has numerous provisions recognizing medical
record privacy beginning with the California Constitution, Article I, Section
I, which states: “All people are by nature free and independent and have
inalienable rights.