Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV02923, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 17, 2022, Defendant filed a reply.
Trial is currently scheduled for May 26, 2023.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Defendant requests the Court grant the motions to compel discovery and deem the RFA admitted. Defendant also requests the Court impose sanctions totaling $6,000.00 across all motions.
Plaintiff requests the Court deny the motion as Defendant never properly served the answer.
LEGAL STANDARD
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300, “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” According to CCP § 2030.260, for a response to interrogatories to be timely, it must be served within 30 days of service. CCP § 2031.260 provides the same 30-day deadline for request for production responses.