Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV03391, Date: 2022-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 30, 2022, Hertz filed Motions to Compel Discovery Responses to be heard on December 14, 2022. On December 7, 2022, Plaintiff filed an opposition.

Trial is currently scheduled for May 3, 2023.

 

PARTY’S REQUESTS

Hertz requests the Court grant the motions to compel discovery within 10 days of the hearing on the motion. Romero also requests the Court impose sanctions of $487.50 for each motion.

Plaintiff requests the Court deny the motions as moot, deny Hertz’s request for sanctions.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300, “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” According to CCP § 2030.260, for a response to interrogatories to be timely, it must be served within 30 days of service.  CCP § 2031.260 provides the same 30-day deadline for request for production responses.