Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV03729, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court continued the hearing on both to December 19, 2022. On December 7, 2022, Plaintiff served a “Proof of Service by Mail.”
Trial is currently scheduled for May 17, 2023.
PARTY’S REQUESTS
Defendant requests the Court compel Plaintiff to provide a response to Form Interrogatory Number 17.1. Defendant requests the Court deem Request for Admissions, Set One, admitted.
Plaintiff requests the Court grant an extension.
LEGAL STANDARD
Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300, “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” According to CCP § 2030.260, for a response to interrogatories to be timely, it must be served within 30 days of service. CCP § 2031.260 provides the same 30-day deadline for request for production responses.