Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV03830, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 8, 2023, LBUSD filed a reply.

Trial is currently scheduled for July 28, 2023.

 

PARTY’S REQUESTS

LBUSD requests the Court compel Plaintiff to serve full and complete, verified responses to Form Interrogatories, Set One, Special Interrogatories, Set One, Request for Production of Documents, Set One, within 20 days of the hearing on this motion. LBUSD also requests the Court impose sanctions totaling $1,200.00 for each motion.

Plaintiff requests the Court deny the motion as moot.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300, “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” According to CCP § 2030.260, for a response to interrogatories to be timely, it must be served within 30 days of service.  CCP § 2031.260 provides the same 30-day deadline for request for production responses.