Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV06600, Date: 2024-07-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.)
On April 17, 2024, Plaintiff served four Notices of
Depositions of the employees who had been identified in the prior-produced
e-mails, including the Notice of Deposition at-issue. (See Decl. of Mayat
¶7, Exh. C.) These Notice of Depositions
were served after the discovery cutoff. (Decl.
of Mayat ¶8.)
On April 25, 2024, Defendant timely served objection
to the instant notice of deposition.
(Decl. of Mayat ¶10, Exh. E.)
Defendants filed the instant motion on April 30,
2024. Plaintiff filed her opposition on
May 16, 2024. Defendants filed their
reply on May 21, 2024.
Discussion
C.C.P.
§2025.410(a) provides in part:
Any party served with a deposition
notice that does not comply with Article 2 (commencing with Section 2025.210)
waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written
objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days
prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled.
(C.C.P. §2025.410(a).) Further, “[a]ny party shall be entitled as a
matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day . .
. before the date initially set for the trial of the action.” (C.C.P. §2024.020(a).)
Here,