Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV06600, Date: 2024-07-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] requested the May 16, 2024 trial date be continued to November 12, 2024.
Further,
Plaintiff has demonstrated good cause to compel the production of documents at
Moy’s deposition over Conair LLC’s boilerplate objections. (See Associated Brewers Distributor Co. v.
Superior Court (1967) 65 Cal.2d 583, 585-586.) Here, Conair LLC has not asserted any
particular burden and there is nothing undue about requiring Conair LLC to
produce documents that Moy reviews or prepares or from Conair LLC’s files.
Accordingly,
this Court grants Plaintiff’s motion to compel the deposition of Moy pursuant
to C.C.P. §2025.450 and orders Moy to appear for deposition and produce documents and
things within twenty (20) days of this Court’s ruling.
Sanctions
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or
opposes a motion to extend or to reopen discovery, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. (C.C.P. §2024.050(c).)
The Court declines to award sanctions on the basis
Conair LLC acted with substantial justification to oppose the instant motion
because discovery was closed, and the notice of deposition was untimely made in
the prior discovery cutoff period.