Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV11963, Date: 2023-10-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] D.) On August 16, 2023, Defendant served
a set of boilerplate objections to Plaintiffs’ notice of deposition. (Decl. of Jung ¶6, Exh. 3.) On August 21. 2023, Defendant produced Si On
Heo (“Heo”) for deposition, and Plaintiffs’ counsel suspended the deposition,
arguing Koo should have been produced. (See Decl. of Hong ¶9, Exh. C.) As of this hearing date, Defendant has
failed produce Koo for deposition.
Plaintiffs
filed the instant motion on September 11, 2023.
Defendant filed its opposition on September 25, 2023. Plaintiffs filed their reply on September 29,
2023.[1]
Discussion
C.C.P. §2027.010(b) provides, “[i]f a
deponent is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or
employee of a party, the service of the deposition notice is effective to
compel the deponent to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any
document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling.”
C.C.P. §2025.230 provides, “[i]f the
deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe
with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In
that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of