Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV11963, Date: 2023-10-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] failed produce Koo for deposition.
Plaintiffs
filed the instant motion on September 11, 2023.
Defendant filed its opposition on September 25, 2023. Plaintiffs filed their reply on September 29,
2023.[1]
Discussion
C.C.P. §2027.010(b) provides, “[i]f a
deponent is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or
employee of a party, the service of the deposition notice is effective to
compel the deponent to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any
document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling.”
C.C.P. §2025.230 provides, “[i]f the
deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe
with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In
that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of
its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known
or reasonably available to the deponent.”
All that a corporation is required to do
in response to a PMK deposition notice is to produce the employee(s) “most
qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information
known or reasonably available to the deponent.” (C.C.P. §2025.230.)