Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV13947, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] includes “failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of
discovery.”




California
Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.290(c) states that “the court shall impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against
any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to
compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”




California
Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300(c), states that “the court shall impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against
any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to
compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling,
unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.”




 




DISCUSSION




Discovery




On
May 26, 2022, Plaintiff served discovery on Brown and Pyramid; Plaintiff
granted multiple extensions but did not receive any responses prior to the
filing of this motion.




Defendants