Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV13947, Date: 2022-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] opposition.




Trial
is currently scheduled for May 4, 2023.


PARTY’S
REQUESTS




Defendant
requests the Court grant the motions to compel responses to requests for
production of documents, set two, and form interrogatories, set two, within 30
days of the hearing on the motion. Defendant also requests the Court impose
sanctions totaling $1,826.65 for one motion, and $1,476.65 for the other.




Defendants
request the Court deny the motions as moot, and not impose sanctions.




 




LEGAL
STANDARD




Under
California Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300, “If a party to whom a demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely
response to it, the following rules shall apply: (b) The party making the
demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” According to
CCP § 2030.260, for a response to interrogatories to be timely, it must be
served within 30 days of service.  CCP §
2031.260 provides the same 30-day deadline for request for production
responses.




California