Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV16083, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] On
January 12, 2023, Sherri filed a Demurrer with Motion to Strike to be heard on
February 15, 2023. Sherri filed an amended demurrer on January 17, 2023. On
January 30, 2023, Plaintiffs filed an opposition. On February 7, 2023, Sherri
filed a reply.
There
is no currently scheduled trail date.
PARTY’S
REQUESTS
Sherri
requests the Court sustain the demurrer on the basis that judicial notice
establishes there is no cause of action against Sherri. Sherri also requests
the Court strike punitive damages. Plaintiffs request the Court
overruled the demurrer.
LEGAL STANDARD
CCP
§ 430.10 states: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has
been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to
the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The court has no
jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading; (b)
The person who filed the pleading does not have the legal capacity to sue; (c)
There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of
action; (d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties; (e) The pleading does
not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action; (f) The pleading is
uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and
unintelligible; and (g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be
ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is
implied by conduct.”
A
demurrer for sufficiency tests whether the complaint states a cause of
action. (Hahn v.