Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV17549, Date: 2022-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Suite 204A, Downey, CA 90241. Defendants also request the Court impose $995.46 in sanctions on Plaintiffs to be paid within 20 days.
LEGAL STANDARD
A defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff in applicable personal injury cases, so long as the examination is not pain or intrusive and within 75 miles of the examinee’s place of residence. Code of Civil Procedure § 2032.220. Within 20 days of being served with the demand, the plaintiff served will respond either with intent to comply or refuse, and if the latter, provide reasons for the refusal. CCP § 2032.230.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.030(a) provides that “[t]he court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” According to CCP §2023.010(d), misuse of the discovery process includes “failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.”
DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs allege that Jesus suffered orthopedic injuries to his neck and back as a result of the subject accident.