Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV19813, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Flowers v. Torrance Memorial Hospital Medical Center (1994) 8 Cal.4th 992, 1001.) Causation must be proven within a reasonable medical probability based on competent expert testimony; “a less than 50-50 possibility that defendants’ omission caused the harm does not meet the requisite reasonable medical probability test of proximate cause.” (Bromme v. Pavitt (1 992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1487, 1504.)

According to CCP § 340.5, “[I]n an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person..”

CCP § 364 states that if notice of an action based on medical professional negligence is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for commencement will be extended 90 days from service of the motion. 

 

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff alleges that Dr.