Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV22474, Date: 2022-12-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 17, 2022, Decedent, by and through counsel of record, filed a Motion to Substitute Successor-in-Interest for Deceased Plaintiff.

            Trial is set for August 16, 2023.

PARTY’S REQUESTS

            Decedent, by and through her counsel of record, moves for an Order appointing Anatalia C. Vega as successor-in-interest for Decedent.

LEGAL STANDARD

            Following the death of a party, any legal action by that party may only proceed upon substitution of the decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest in her place.  (Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.31, 367.)  “On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.31.)