Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV23368, Date: 2025-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The original judgment, to which the Defendant did not object, provides for the recovery of attorney fees and costs.  Under CRC, Rule 3.1700(b)(4), the Court Clerk enters the amount of the attorney fees and costs once ascertained and it becomes part of the original judgment.

Defendant did not object to the language of the Judgment. Therefore, the entitlement to the fees and costs was established on March 20, 2024.

Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion is granted.

 

Attorneys’ Fees

C.C.P. §685.040 provides:

The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.

 

(C.C.P. §685.040.)

The Court in Cardinale v. Miller explained that under C.C.P. §685.040, if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney fees, then attorney fees can be recovered for post-judgment enforcement proceedings as long as it meets two requirements: “(1) the fees must have been incurred to ‘enforce’ a judgment; and (2) the underlying judgment had to include an award for attorney fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure