Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV32439, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] On
October 3, 2022, Harrison filed Motions to Compel Discovery Responses to be
heard on December 28, 2022. The Court continued the hearing on the motion to
February 15, 2023. On February 3, 2023, Nazario filed an opposition. On
February 8, 2023, Harrison filed a reply.
Trial
is currently scheduled for March 14, 2023.
PARTY’S
REQUESTS
Harrison
requests the Court grant the motions to compel discovery. Plaintiff also
requests the Court impose sanctions totaling $460.00 for each motion.
Nazario
requests the Court deny the motion.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Under
California Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.300, “If a party to whom a demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely
response to it, the following rules shall apply: (b) The party making the
demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” According to
CCP § 2030.260, for a response to interrogatories to be timely, it must be
served within 30 days of service. CCP §
2031.260 provides the same 30-day deadline for request for production
responses.
California