Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV32439, Date: 2023-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP §
2031.260 provides the same 30-day deadline for request for production
responses.
California
Code of Civil Procedure § 2023.030(a) provides that “[t]he court may impose a
monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery
process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable
expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that
conduct.” According to CCP §2023.010(d), misuse of the discovery process
includes “failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of
discovery.”
California
Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.290(c) states that “the court shall impose a
monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against
any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to
compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances
make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
DISCUSSION
Discovery
On
June 23, 2022, Harrison served discovery on Nazario. Responses were due July
26, 2022. Nazario did not serve responses prior to the filing of this motion. Since
then, Nazario served unverified responses.
Nazario’s