Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV37986, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] against Pierre Cedro and Does 1 through 25 on October 14, 2021, alleging one
cause of action for motor vehicle negligence.
PARTIES’ REQUESTS
Defendants
move the Court for reclassification and transfer to limited jurisdiction
because Plaintiff cannot recover more than $25,000 in this action. In opposition, Plaintiff contends Defendants
do not meet their burden of proving the damage will not exceed $25,000.
LEGAL STANDARD
Where
the caption to a plaintiff’s complaint fails to state that an action is a
limited civil case, a party may file a motion for reclassification. (Code Civ. Proc. § 422.30(b).) Code of Civil Procedure section 403.040(b)
provides:
If a party files a motion for
reclassification after the time for that party to amend that party’s initial
pleading or to respond to a complaint, cross-complaint, or other initial
pleading, the court shall grant the motion and enter an order for reclassification
only if both of the following conditions are satisfied: 1) The case is
incorrectly classified. 2) The moving party shows good cause for not seeking
reclassification earlier.
A
matter may be reclassified as a limited civil action when in the course of