Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV39105, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant has made no attempt to
justify the remainder of the objections asserted in response to Plaintiff’s
discovery. Many of these objections have already been rejected by the Court in
ruling on Defendant’s prior demurrer and motion to quash, including objections
regarding the failure to serve United with the summons in this action. The
Court thus GRANTS Plaintiff’s motion to compel.
The Court notes Defendant has
asserted the attorney-client privilege in response to certain discovery without
clearly stating whether documents were being withheld on the basis of
privilege. . Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.240(c)(1)
expressly provides “If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim
that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall
provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits
of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.” If Defendant is
withholding documents on the basis of privilege, it must state so expressly and
provide a privilege log sufficient to allow Plaintiff to evaluate that claim of
privilege.
Plaintiff asks this Court to
impose a monetary sanction against Defendant and counsel in the amount of