Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV39105, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] rights of third party patients. Rather, Plaintiff’s discovery concerns the
business operations of Defendant and seeks information regarding Defendant’s
officers, directors, shareholders, contracts, employees, and income. Defendant
offers no explanation as to how this discovery would call for the production or
disclosure of third-party medical records.
Even if Plaintiff’s requests
called, in part, for the production of private financial or medical
information, this would not relieve Defendant of its obligation to provide any
response to that discovery. (C.C.P. § 2030.220(b) [“If an interrogatory cannot
be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible”]; C.C.P. §
2031.240(a) [“If only part of an item or category of item in a demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is objectionable, the response shall
contain a statement of compliance, or a representation of inability to comply
with respect to the remainder of that item or category”].) Indeed, Defendant’s
responses to Plaintiff’s Requests for Production fail to comply with Code Civ.
Proc. § 2031.240(b)(1), which required Defendant to “Identify with
particularity any document, tangible thing, land, or electronically stored
information falling within any category of item in the demand to which an
objection is being made.”
Defendant
argues under Life Technologies Corp. v. Superior Court (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 640, 655, the
Court must show a compelling need to justify every individual interrogatory and
request when balanced against Defendant’s claimed rights of privacy. However,