Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV41534, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] A claim is deemed presented when the claim form is delivered in person or by regular mail, registered mail, or certified mail, with return receipt requested, or as an attachment to email or by fax, to the office of risk management. For claims for damages presented after July 26, 2009, all claims for damages must be presented on the standard tort claim form that is maintained by the office of risk management. The standard tort claim form must be posted on the department of enterprise services' website.”

RCW  4.92.110 states “No action subject to the claim filing requirements of RCW 4.92.100 shall be commenced against the state, or against any state officer, employee, or volunteer, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty calendar days have elapsed after the claim is presented to the office of risk management in the department of enterprise services. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty calendar day period. For the purposes of the applicable period of limitations, an action commenced within five court days after the sixty calendar day period has elapsed is deemed to have been presented on the first day after the sixty calendar day period elapsed.”

 

DISCUSSION

Judicial Notice

The Court takes judicial notice of the request documents pursuant to Evidence Code §452.

 

Judgment on the Pleadings

Plaintiff alleges that Steele, while driving a vehicle for his employer WSU/DOES 6-11, negligently collided with Plaintiff’s vehicle.