Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV45088, Date: 2023-12-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (C.C.P. §2031.320(a).)
Motion to Compel Compliance
Plaintiffs’ motion to compel compliance is granted pursuant to C.C.P. §2031.320(a). HFS is ordered to deliver copies of the documents identified in Attachment 3 to the subpoena (Request Nos. 1-17) served on HFS on August 3, 2023, along with an affidavit in compliance with Evidence Code §1561, to the deposition officer specified in the subpoena within ten business days. Plaintiff must bear the cost of the production.
Sanctions
C.C.P. §2031.320(b) provides, “Except as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (C.C.P. §2031.320(b).)
The Court finds because the issue of which party should bear the cost of the production remained unresolved and because Plaintiff did not return to court to request resolution of the issue that sanctions are unwarranted.
Conclusion