Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 21STCV45899, Date: 2022-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 437(a).)  The court looks to whether “the complaint alleges facts sufficient to state a cause of action or discloses a complete defense.”  (Ivanoff, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th p. 725.)  The court “assume[s] the truth of the properly pleaded factual allegations, facts that reasonably can be inferred from those expressly pleaded and matters of which judicial notice has been taken.”  (Id.)  “The court does not, however, assume the truth of contentions, deductions or conclusions of law.  [Citation.]”  (Durell v. Sharp Healthcare (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1358.)

Under CCP §377.34, “in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.”

 

DISCUSSION

Timeliness

Plaintiffs allege that the demurrer is untimely, as WH was served on July 5, 2022, but did not file the demurrer until September 30, 2022—57 days after the deadline.