Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22SMCV00931, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant now moves to compel arbitration of Plaintiff’s claims against it, or, alternatively, to dismiss Plaintiff’s action for failure to submit this dispute to mediation. Plaintiff opposes Defendant’s motion.

 Request for Judicial Notice

 Plaintiff requests the Court take judicial notice of Court filings in this and Los Angeles Superior Court Case No. 18SMCV00290, as well as the initiation of arbitration proceedings before the American Arbitration Association and JAMS. Plaintiff’s request is unopposed and is GRANTED.

 Legal Standard

 California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 permits a party to file a motion to request the Court order the parties to arbitrate a controversy. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, the Court must grant the motion “if the Court determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists”, unless one of four limited exceptions apply. (Ibid.

 Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, the party moving to compel arbitration bears the burden of demonstration “that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists.” (Code Civ.