Judge: Daniel M. Crowley, Case: 22SMCV01590, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. § 1005. (Ibid.)

 

The notice of the application and the application may be made on Judicial Council forms (Optional Forms AT-105, 115). The application must be supported by an affidavit showing that the plaintiff on the facts presented would be entitled to a judgment on the claim upon which the attachment is based. (C.C.P. § 484.030.)

 

Where the defendant is a corporation, a general reference to “all corporate property which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010” is sufficient. (C.C.P. § 484.020(e).) Where the defendant is a partnership or other unincorporated association, a reference to “all property of the partnership or other unincorporated association which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010” is sufficient. (C.C.P. § 484.020(e).) A specific description of property is not required for corporations and partnerships as they generally have no exempt property. (Bank of America v. Salinas Nissan, Inc. (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 260, 268.)